Privacy Statement

BYS is committed to protecting your privacy.

BYS manages personal information in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

BYS will only collect information that is relevant and necessary to the services or support that it provides, and it will be collected in a lawful and fair way. The types of personal information BYS may collect include your name, address, demographic details and relevant sensitive or health information.

At the time of collection, BYS will ensure that you are aware of the reason for collection.

In general, BYS will only use personal information for the purpose it was collected.

BYS may use and disclosure your information to a third party if you have given us prior consent to do so. BYS may be legally obliged to provide information in certain circumstances, such as when the safety of a person is at risk or a warrant or subpoena has been issued to BYS.

Storage and security of personal information

BYS takes the security of personal information very seriously. Electronic personal information is stored in secure password restricted systems and hard copy personal information is stored in secured locations. BYS takes all reasonable steps to safeguard against unauthorised access, misuse, interference, loss or disclosure of personal information.

In the unlikely event of a data breach, BYS will notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner about an eligible data beach under the Notifiable Data Breach (NDB) scheme.

Access to and correction of personal information

All individuals whose information is collected and held by BYS have the right to request access to their personal information. The request is to be made in writing.

There are a number of situations in which BYS may deny access to personal information, including if the release of the information poses a risk to the safety of any individual.

BYS will make every effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and current. If you believe a correction of personal information is necessary, we will take reasonable steps to correct information that is in inaccurate, out of date or incomplete.

If your request to access or amend your personal information is denied, BYS will provide you with the reason for this decision.

BYS Website

BYS does not attempt to identify individuals accessing our website. The BYS website may contain links to other third-party websites and BYS is not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices of those sites.

How to contact us

If you have a privacy question or you have a request to access or correct your personal information, please contact:

The Quality and Practice Development Coordinator
PO Box 1389
Fortitude Valley Qld 4006
Email: quality@brisyouth.org
Ph: (07) 3620 2400

To view our privacy policy click here.